Privacy Policy 

Updated 17 Sep 2020

Hadrill Accounting is committed to protecting your privacy. Any information you provide us remains private and the identity of anyone who contacts us is confidential.

Use of Information Collected

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any other mailing list without your consent. 

What are your rights?

You have the right to request information about your personal data that we hold. If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. Annually, you have the right to request written documentation on the personal information we have about you on our files. To request this document please write to reception@hadrillaccounting.com.au. 

Who has access to the data?

We never pass on, sell or swap your data to third parties for marketing purposes. With your permission Hadrill Accounting may supply your personal details to organisations such as credit reference or debt collection agencies for the purpose of credit rating checks, identity checks and debt collection.

How do we protect your data?

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorised access, etc. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments. At Hadrill Accounting we protect your data using encryption. 

Cookies 

Similar to other commercial websites, this site utilises a standard technology called “cookies” to collect information about how this site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed and time spent at the site.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. 

Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not store any personal information that you provide to us in your cookies. By consenting and continuing to visit our site, you consent to the placement of cookies on your device.

The Australian Privacy Principles

Hadrill Accounting complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These are the cornerstones of the privacy protection framework in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). There are 13 Australian Privacy Principles and they govern standards, rights and obligations around the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, an organisation or agency’s governance and accountability, integrity and correction of personal information, and the rights of individuals to access their personal information You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Copyright

The content of this website is copyright-protected and is the property of Hadrill Accounting Pty Ltd.

Any questions regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to:

Hadrill Accounting Pty Ltd

PO Box 27

Mitchell 2911